Professional ServicesSolar Systems

Projects Development Institute (PRODA), Enugu (Federal Ministry of Science and Technology) PRODA Road, P.M. B. 01609, Emene Industrial Layout, Off Enugu/Abakaliki Expressway, Enugu —– Invitation to Tender

By August 5, 2016 No Comments
Please share on:
Facebook
Google+
http://www.etenders.com.ng/projects-development-institute-proda-enugu-federal-ministry-science-technology-proda-road-p-m-b-01609-emene-industrial-layout-off-enuguabakaliki-expressway-enugu-invitation/
Twitter
LinkedIn

(1) Introduction: Projects Development Institute (PRODA) Enugu, a parastatal under the Federal ministry of Science and Technology is desirous of carrying out its capital projects under 2016 Budget. To this end, interested and reputable contractors with relevant experience are invited to tender for the projects as indicated below:
(2) PROJECT DESCRIPTION/SCOPE OF WORK
The projects we intend to execute include Agro-processing machines-cluster concept for rural development, Pencil Project, Constituency and Zonal intervention projects on skill acquisition in various parts of the country.
The Agro-processing machines-cluster concept for rural development are located in various parts of the country. These projects have been grouped into different LOTs and SUB LOTs as follows:-
SECTION A: WORKS
LOT A (1): Fabrication of palm fruit bunch stripper, boiler, digester, oil press/expeller and palm kernel nuts shell separator at Umudiawa Aboh Mbaise L.G.A. Imo State.
LOT A (2): Fabrication of cassava peeling machine, grating machine and vibrating sieve machine at Ideato North L.GA Imo State
LOT A (3): Fabrication of mechanize frying system and communal fryer at PRODA Enugu.
LOT A (4): Fabrication of rice boiler, dryer, threshing, winnowing and rice polishing machine at Ohaozara L.G.A Ebonyi State
LOT A (5): Fabrication of soyabean toasting, decoating, milling and cyclone machine at Toro LGA Toro Bauchi State.
LOT A (6): Fabrication of yam chipping and yam chips drying machine at PRODA Enugu
LOT A (7): Fabrication of Microniser at PRODA Enugu
LOT A (8): Fabrication of cyclone at PRODA Enugu
LOT A (9): Rehabilitation/Repair of Office Buildings
LOT A 9 (i): Rehabilitation/Repair of Round Office Building
LOT A 9 (ii): Rehabilitation /Repair of Engineering Building Block
LOT A 9 (iii): Rehabilitation/Repair of Administration Building Block
LOT A (10): Procurement and Installation of Transformers in Aba North and South Federal Constituency, Abia State
LOT A (11): Establishment of cottage Industries with Provision of Boreholes in Kano
LOT A (12): Supply and Installation of 300KVA Transformer at Idumhun, Ojie community, Esan South-East L.G.A, Ubiaja Edo State
LOT A (13): Supply and Installation of Solar Powered lights in Ogbia Federal Constituency in Bayelsa state.
LOT A (14): Rural Electrification of ORU Community in AHIAZU MBAISE, Imo State
LOT A (15): Provision and Installation of Solar Powered street light in various locations in Imo State East Senatorial Zone, Imo State.
LOT A (16): Provision and Installation of solar street light at UMUODISI-ETITI, Imo State
LOT A (17): Provision and Installation of solar powered street light in various communities in UDI/EZEAGU Federal Constituency, Enugu State.
LOT A (18): Provision and Installation of solar street light at SHONGOM and KALTUNGO Federal Constituency Gombe State
LOT A (19): Provision and Installation of solar Powered Borehole at Nasarawa Federal Constituency, Kano State
LOT A (20): Provision and Installation of Solar Powered Borehole at POTISKUM Federal Constituency
LOT A (21): Provision and Installation of Solar Powered water at AWE/DOMA/KEANA Federal Constituency, Nasarawa State
LOT A (22): Provision and Installation of 6Nos solar powered boreholes in Awka North/South Federal Constituency Anambra State
LOT A 22 (i): Awka North Federal Constituency Anambra State
LOT A 22 (ii): Awka South Federal Constituency Anambra State
LOT A (23): Provision and Installation of 3 motorized water boreholes in Anaocha/Njikoka/Dunukofia LGA Anambra State
LOT A (24): Repair and Expansion of solar street lights in Nsukka/ Igbo-Eze South Federal Constituency of Enugu-State.
LOT A (25): Reconstruction of Agbani-Amuri Road Nkanu, Enugu State
LOT A (26): Construction of 1no 3- classroom block at uwaorie-Agwa, Oguta, Imo state
LOT A (27): Installation of solar Powered light in Assa, Amafor-Obosima, Obaji and UBA Agwa Oguta, Imo State.
LOT A (28): Provision and Installation of solar street light in Rural area of Ileoluji-Okeigbo LGA and Odigbo LGA’s Ondo State.
LOT A (29): Construction of five (5) public toilets at Igbokoda, Ilaje/Ese-Odo Federal Constituency Ondo State.
LOT A (30): Construction of Market stalls in Okeigbo, for farmers of cocoa, Kolanut, fish and others, Ondo State.
LOT A (31): Construction of ICT centre in POTIKUM/Nangere Federal Constituency, Yobe State.
PROGRAMME
DESCRIPTION LOT NUMBER LOCATIONS
Construction of Skill Acquisition Centers and Equipment’s

Skill Acquisition Centers
LOT A 32( i)
Imo North Senatorial District

LOT A 32 (ii)
Plateau South
Skill Acquisition Centers
LOT A 33( i)
Nkalagu, Ishielu LGA, Ebonyi State

LOT A 33 (ii)
Delta North Senatorial District

Skill Acquisition Equipment training
LOT A 34 (i)
Nkalagu, Ishielu LGA, Ebonyi State

LOT A 34 (ii)
Delta North Senatorial District

Construction of Computer centers, Installation of computers and Allied and training
LOT A 35 (i)
Sarduana LGA of Taraba State

LOT A 35 (ii)
Gashaka L.G.A of Taraba State

LOT A 35 (iii)
Kurmi L.G.A of Taraba State

LOT A 35 (iv)
Bali L.G.A of Taraba State

LOT A 35 (v) Gassol L.G.A of Taraba State

Skill Acquisition Center building and equipment
LOT A 36
Wase Federal Constituency. Plateau State

Construction and Equipping of skill acquisition center with 6 rooms block for ICT training and tailoring.
LOT A 37
Gwiwa L.G.A, Jigawa state

Construction of 6 rooms block, equipment center and training
LOT A 38
Karkarna Ward, Yan Kwashi L.G.A, Jigawa State

Establishment of Yam and Plantain cottage industry and training
LOT A 39
Ukwa East/West Federal Constituency Abia State

Ceramic Technology
machines and skill acquisition building
LOT A 40 (i)
Kangtang/Langtang in Plateau South Senatorial District, Plateau State

Ceramic Technology
machines and skill acquisition building
LOT A 40 (ii)
Kankur-Jar in Plateau South Senatorial District, Plateau State

Construction/Installation of palm Oil Processing plant and training
LOT A 41 Umuorji (Home) Egbema Imo State

Construction and Equipping of skill acquisition center
LOT A 42
ILah, Oshimili North LGA of Delta state

Cassava and Corn processing plants
LOT A 43 (i)
Sabongida in Mabudi, Plateau State.

Rice Mill and Garri processing plants and building
LOT A 44 (ii)
Kongtang/Langtang North Plateau State

Corn Processing and Rice mill plants and building
LOT A 44 (iii)
Bogora, Bauchi State

Garri Processing and Corn mill plants and building
LOT A 44 (iv)
Kuchaikau, Nasarawa state.

Garri processing and Cassava Milling plants and building
LOT A 44 (v)
Ubulu-uku, Aniocha South LGA Delta State

SECTION B: GOODS
LOT B (1): Purchase and Installation of factory machines and equipment (Pencil)
LOT B (2): Purchase of office materials/books for library
LOT B (3): Supply of desktop computers to secondary schools in Brass L.G.A Bayelsa State
LOT B (4): Supply of desktop computers to secondary schools in Nembe L.G.A Bayelsa State
LOT B (5): Supply of school chairs and tables to primary and secondary schools in Brass L.G.A Bayelsa State
LOT B (6): Procurement of heavy duty grader (used grade A) for Road Rehabilitation in Egbado south and Ipokia L.G.A Ogun State
LOT B (7): Supply of chairs and desks to primary and secondary schools in Akwanga, and Nasarawa EGGON L.G.A’s in Nasarawa North Federal Constituency, Nasarawa State
LOT B 8 (i): WAMBA L.G.A’s in Nasarawa North Federal Constituency, Nasarawa State
LOT B 8 (ii) NASARAWA EGGON L.G.A’s in Nasarawa North Federal Constituency, Nasarawa State
LOT B (9): Procurement of 200 Nos. A900 generating sets Abakaliki/izzi L.G.A Ebonyi State
LOT B (10): Purchase of water tanker (man-diesel 20,000 litres capacity) and 15nos or 3,000 litres GP Tanks)
LOT B (11): Supply of Agricultural Equipment for empowerment on snailry for women and youth capacity building in Egbado south/Ipokia Local Government Ogun State.
LOT B (12): Supply of freezers, sewing machines, grinding machines in southern Ijaw, Federal Constituency, Bayelsa State.
LOT B (13): Supply of Grinding machines, sewing machines, hair dressing equipment and training in Nkwerre/Isu/Njaba/Nwangele Federal Constituency Imo State.
SECTION C: SERVICES
LOT C (1): Revaluation of Assets (1PSAS Compliance)
LOT C (2): Clearing of Pencil Equipment and Accessories from Lagos Wharf
PROGRAMME DESCRIPTION LOT
NUMBER LOCATION
Skill Acquisition and Vocational Training Programme.
Empowerment and tools LOT C (3) Onitsha North/South Federal Constituency, Anambra state

Information and communication technology LOT C (4) Ikirun, Osun State.
Household Products LOT C (5) Kaduna South Federal Constituency Kaduna State.

Empowerment
LOT C (6)
Atakumosa West Federal Constituency in Osun State

Cosmetics and women empowerment
LOT C (7)
Atiba, Afijio, Oyo East/Oyo West Federal Constituency, Oyo State.

ICT Training
LOT C (8)
Agege, Lagos State

Youth/Women Empowerment
LOT C (9)
Kontagora/Mashegu/Wushishi Mariga, Niger State.

ICT Training
LOT C (10)
Ethiope East/Ethiope West Federal Constituency, Delta state.

Training on Household Domestic Products
LOT C (11)
WAYO/KWARRA/WAMBA L.G.A. Nasarawa State

Strategic Empowerment Domestic Household items
LOT C (12)
Ogori in Ogori/Magongo L.G.A Kogi State

Capacity Building in modern technology
LOT C (13)

Strategic Empowerment
LOT C (14)
Akwanga, Wamba and Nasarawa EGGON L.G.A’s in Nasarawa North Federal Constituency Narasawa State

Domestic Material Production
LOT C (15)
Karu, Keffi and Kokona L.G.A’s in Karu, Keffi and Kokona Federal Constituency, Nasarawa state

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic Products
LOT C (16)
Mangu Bokkos Federal Constituency, Plateau State.

Cosmetics
Production/Efficient Coal Utilization
LOT C (17)
Damaturu, Yobe State

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic Products
LOT C (18)
Awka North/South Federal Constituency Anambra State.

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic Products
LOT C (19)
Ohaukwu Federal Constituency, Ebonyi State

Household Domestic product
LOT C (20)
Enugu North and South Federal Constituency Enugu-State

Entrepreneurship development on Household Domestic Products
LOTC 21 (i)
Igbo-Etiti Federal Constituency of Enugu State.

LOT C 21 (ii)
Uzo Uwani Federal Constituency of Enugu State.

Household Domestic product
LOT C (22)
Udi/Ezeagu Federal Constituency Enugu State

Household Domestic products
LOT C (23)
Nkanu East/West Federal Constituency, Enugu State.

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic Products
LOT C (24)
Ideato North/Ideato South Federal Constituency of Imo State

Cosmetics and confectionaries production
LOT C (25)
Mbaise youths and women in Abuja and Mbaisc, Imo State

Training of Youth/Women in Soap/Cream making
LOT C (26)
Obaji/Egbema/Oguta/Oru West Federal Constituency Imo State

Entrepreneurship and Vocational Education
LOT C (27)
ILaje/Ese-Odo Federal Constituency, Ondo State.

Strategic Intervention on Household Domestic
LOT C (28)
Ondo East/West Federal Constituency, Ondo State

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic LOT C (29)
ILeolu /Okeigbo – Odigbo LGA’s Ondo State

Strategic Empowerment on Household Domestic
LOT C (30)
Akwanga/Wamba/Nassarawa Eggon, Nassarawa State
Computer training provision of computers and accessories
LOT C (31)
Osun East senatorial District, Osun State
(1) TENDERING REQUIREMENTS
Intended Tenderers are to submit the following documents for verification
(i) Evidence of Company Registration with the Corporate Affairs Commission (CAC)
(ii) Evidence of Payment of Company’s Tax (Tax clearance certificate for the Past 3 years 2013-2015)
(iii) Evidence of Interim registration of the Company with the Bureau of Public Procurement (BPP) National Database of Contractors, Consultants and Services Providers.
(iv) Bank Reference from reputable bank as evidence of financial capability
(v) Evidence of payment of a non-refundable fee for collection of Bid document of Thirty thousand naira (N30,000.00) only through CBN Remittance platform
(vi) Verifiable list of previous Similar works successfully carried out within the last three (3 years) with names of clients, evidence of award and practical completion.
(vii) Audited account of the company for the past 3 years (2013-2015).
(viii) List of Curriculum vitae of Key Professionals registrable with relevant professional and regulatory bodies, to be attached to the project stating roles, designation, qualification and experience, enclose photocopies of professional certificates where applicable.
(ix) Evidence of Compliance with the provisions of the Pension Reform Act (2004) inclusion of PENCOM Clearance Certificate, including remittance
(x) Evidence of Compliance with the provision of Industrial Training Fund amendment Act 2011 as related to training contribution by liable organizations.
(xi) Sworn affidavit affirming that none of the Directors of the company have been convicted for any Criminal Offence.
(xii) Evidence of Registration with Nigerian Social Insurance Trust Fund (NSITF)
(xiii) Sworn affidavit that No Officer in PROPA or FMST is a director in your company.
(2) COLLECTION OF TEMPER DOCUMENTS
(a) Tender documents are to be collected from the office of the Director Admin & Finance (Room 109 Admin Block PRODA Headquarter) on presentation of receipt of payment of a non-refundable tender fee of N30,000.00 per Lot or Sub Lot, payable at the Institute’s Revenue office, Headquarters Emene-Enugu.
(b) Collection of Tender documents commences 25th July, 2016, from 8-.00am-4:00pm Mondays to Fridays and returns of the Completed tender documents Closes by 12noon prompt on 5thSeptember, 2016. All contracts are to be completed by 31st December, 2016.
(c) Submission of Bids: The Technical and Financial Bid documents should each be separately sealed and labeled (“Technical or Financial Bid”) as appropriate in different envelopes. The two (2) envelopes are to be enclosed in a larger envelope which should also be sealed and labeled at the top left corner “Name of Project and LOT No. together with the name and phone number of the Tendering company and addressed to:
The Director (Admin & Finance)
Projects Development Institute (PRODA)
PRODA Headquarters, Emene Industrial
Layout, Emene Enugu.
All Tenders Should be dropped in The Tender Box in the Due Process Office (Room 101) at the PRODA Headquarters from 8:00am-4:00pm Mondays to Fridays.
(3) OPENING OF TENDER
Tenders will be opened on 5th September, 2016 at 12noon prompt at PRODA Auditorium, No 3 Independence Layout (Training School) PRODA Enugu.
(4) DISCLAIMER:
(i) PRODA is under no Obligation whatsoever to select contractor from submissions received if none meets the requirements for the project;
(ii) Any submission of bidding document other than one giving shall be rejected.
(iii) Only companies/firms that meet the above stated requirements would be contacted
(iv) Failure to comply with the above stated instructions will automatically disqualify the tenderer.
(v) Late submission shall be rejected.
(vi) PRODA is not bound to select the lowest bidder, other criteria are also considered.
(vii) This advertisement shall not be construed as a commitment on the part of PRODA nor shall it entitle responding companies to seek any indemnity from PRODA by virtue of such companies having responded to the advertisement
(viii) No company is allowed to bid for more than 2 LOTS/SUB LOTS. Any company who exceeds 2 LOTS/ SUB LOTS will be disqualified automatically.
(ix) Submission of tender by post or courier will not be accepted.
(x) Duplicate bids of a Lot by a company shall be rejected except a written notification is made before the Bid opening date and addressed to Director of Finance through Head Due Process with the above address. In the case of notification the second bid shall be clearly labeled as “Corrected Bid”.
Signed:
Management

Related Business Opportunities

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)